Travel Glossary

To enlighten our readers and to explain some of the terms commonly used at http://HangOverEurope.com.

Term Definition
a.k.a.
Abbreviation for "Also Known As"
Abu Dhabi
The capital city in the United Arab Emirates, and also capital of Abu Dhabi emirate.
Atomic Bomb
A weapon of mass destruction whose destructive force is expressed in kilotons (thousands of tons) or megatons (millions of tons) of TNT.
Austria
A small country in Europe. The home of Sissi and Mozart and perhaps the most lovely area in the world.
Bar
A place to have fun, to socialize and to get drunk.
Beer
Not just an alcoholic beverage, but also a living proof of Gods existence!
Berlin
The capital city of Germany.
Budapest
Budapest is the capital city of, as well as the largest city of Hungary.
Buddhism
A nontheistic religion originating from India and very common in Japan.
Burj Khalifa
The tallest skyscraper in the world with a height of 829.8 m (2,722 ft).
Castle
A medieval defensive fortification.
Church
A place of worship for followers of Christianity.
Currywurst
The German's favoured fast food. The most simple recipe consists of a fried sausage over which some ketchup is poured wich again gets sprinkeled with curry powder. Enjoy it with a bun for maximum deliciousness.
Daibutsu
A Japanese term for large statues of Buddha.
Döner kebap
A in Germany very common Turkish fast-food very similar to a Greek Gyros.
Dubai
The biggest city and emirate in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) in terms of population.
Dublin
Dublin is the capital and largest city of Ireland.
Emirate
An emirate is a political territory that is ruled by a dynastic Arab monarch.
Fat Man
Fat Man was the codename of the atomic bomb that was detonated over the Japanese city of Nagasaki.
Fugu fish

Fugu is the Japanese word for pufferfish/blowfish and the dish prepared from it. Fugu can be deadly if it is incorrectly prepared!

Germany
A country in central Europe whose inhabitants (those so called "Germans" a.k.a. "Piefke") are notorious for being stingy - although they consider themselves as poor.
Glendalough
Glendalough is renowned for its early medieval monastic settlement founded in the 6th century by St Kevin. It is located at Wicklow County, Ireland.
Guinness
Guinness is a popular Irish dry stout and a living proof of Gods existence!
Gyoza
Pan-Fried Dumplings. Originally from China but very common in many Asian countries.
Hákarl
The national dish of Iceland. It consists of a peace of (VERY!) stinky rotten shark.

Share now!

Join your fellow friends of HangOverEurope.com and recommend this page.

Click twice now: First to enable, second to share.


Promotion